Information | Registration | Schedule of Events | Hotel/Directions | Attire | Contact | Nominees/Winners | Photo Gallery

Winners

Windows Video (30 MB) Video of 2011 Stars Awards Winners

2011 Army Life Cycle Logistician of the Year Award

Jeffrey Forgach

PEO C3T

As the Readiness Management Chief for Project Manager Force Twenty-One Battle Command Brigade and Below, Mr. Forgach is commended for extraordinary performance in equipping, training, and life-cycle management of command, control, and communications products and systems. His leadership and creative vision in product support and distribution, coupled with exemplary business practices, have saved the Army tens of millions of dollars in cost-avoidance.

2011 ASA(ALT) Contracting Noncommissioned Officer Award for Contracting Excellence

MSG Sandra Williams

409th Contracting Support Brigade

MSG Sandra Williams was instrumental in accomplishing the Presidential mandate to draw down U.S. forces and contractor personnel in southern Iraq. She managed 12 Contingency Contracting personnel, 233 Field Ordering Officers, and Contracting Officer Representatives separated across 60,000 square miles in Iraq. As the Brigade’s Operations NCO-IC, Support and Requirements Directorate, Master Sergeant Williams successfully assisted in developing and establishing the brigade contracting officer training program.

2011 Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology Continuous Performance Improvement Award

Special Tools Accountability Lean Six Sigma Project Team
PEO Combat Support and Combat Service Support

PM Joint Combat Support Systems

The Special Tools Accountability Lean Six Sigma Team demonstrated acquisition excellence by applying LSS principles to develop solutions to systemic challenges associated with the accountability of special sets, kits, outfits, and tools. Using LSS tools and techniques, through reduced inventory management requirements, improving fill rates and inventory control, and accountability with item unique identification requirements, the team identified cost avoidance and savings of 92 million dollars.

2011 Department of the Army Research and Development Laboratory of the Year Awards

U.S. Army Armament Research, Development, and Engineering Center

U.S. Army Research, Development, and Engineering Command

Among the U.S. Army Armament Research, Development, and Engineering Center’s major accomplishments is work on insensitive munitions. One product of that work was the development of an insensitive munition, IMX-101, which was chosen by Time magazine as one of the Top Fifty Best Inventions of 2010. Another product is explosive links that produce innovative munitions using nanoelectronics and sensors, inkjet printed electronics, and low-energy initiation.

2011 Department of the Army Research and Development Laboratory of the Year Awards, Management Award

U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

The U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center managed human capital through its Human Capital Management Initiative, which focused not only on hiring the best, but also on the full life-cycle management of careers. ERDC integrates new employees, develops them, manages their performance in a fair and transparent way, and ensures that the organization is well positioned to successfully replace particular talents in a proactive manner.

2011 Director, Acquisition Career Management Award

Constance Tucker
PEO Ground Combat Systems

PM Stryker Brigade Combat Team

Ms. Tucker is responsible for leading the development, production, and fielding of enhanced survivability kits for Stryker platforms deployed in Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Her leadership, pursuit of excellence, and initiatives in promoting efficiencies helped inspire a team of more than 350 personnel develop a full range of lethal, survivable, reliable, and supportable Stryker combat vehicle systems for the warfighter.

Secretary of the Army Acquisition Director, Project Manager, and Product Manager of the Year Awards

Acquisition Director of the Year at the Lieutenant Colonel Level

LTC Carol Tschida
U.S. Army Contracting Command

900th Contingency Contracting Battalion

LTC Tschida led the largest battalion in the Army Acquisition Corps for the first battalion-level deployment, served as the principal contracting support for the Eighteenth Airborne Corps, and led the premier joint, multi-component, pre-deployment contracting exercise in DOD. Her support to the warfighter, innovative training approaches, and care for Soldiers make her an example of a leader we want our young officers to emulate.

Product Manager of the Year

LTC Courtney Cote
PEO Aviation

PM Armed Reconnaissance Helicopter

LTC Cote has been key in forming a solid analytical base for the Armed Aerial Scout under a very challenging acquisition environment. His accomplishments on the Iraqi Armed 407 Helicopter program, with the efficient use of the Materiel Enterprise, will very quickly facilitate organic security capability in Iraq. He possesses all of the tools and skills needed for today’s unique and challenging acquisition programs.

Acquisition Director of the Year at the Colonel Level

COL Jeffrey Gabbert
Defense Contract Management Agency

Operations Directorate

COL Gabbert led an aggressive production of MRAP-All Terrain Vehicles, from 45 to 1,000 a month within six months of contract award. He synchronized the workload, priorities, and resources of three separate commands responsible for the major subcomponents of the MRAP-ATV, ensuring 100 percent on-time delivery and a deficiencies-per-unit rate of less than two per unit, including numerous zero defect vehicles.

Project Manager of the Year

Colonel Linda Herbert
PEO Intelligence, Electronic Warfare, and Sensors

PM Night Vision/Reconnaissance, Surveillance, and Target Acquisition

Colonel Herbert’s enduring contributions have resulted in delivery of best-in-class intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance, force protection, and base defense capabilities to the warfighter. She has expertly managed a portfolio of 45 programs with an operational readiness rate of more than ninety percent. Colonel Herbert flawlessly managed her team in fielding numerous top life-saving programs, while transitioning major portions of the organization through a BRAC relocation.

Army Acquisition Excellence Awards

Individual Sustained Achievement

Dorothy Bell
Mission and Installation Contracting Command

Operational Contracting Division

As a contracting Officer, Ms. Bell was instrumental in stimulating the local Iraqi economy which had a significant impact ton stabilizing the region. She developed and trained a Close Out team, resulting in a phenomenal closing out of 5,000 awards. Ms. Bell’s performance and impact speak to the highest standards of loyalty, integrity, and personal behavior.

Equipping and Sustaining Our Soldier’s Systems Award

M855A1 Team

PEO Ammunition

The PM Maneuver Ammunition Systems-led M855A1 Enhanced Performance Round Team completed the most exhaustive testing in Army small caliber ammunition history with more than one million rounds tested, and accelerated delivery of the M855A1 to Soldiers in Afghanistan. The team delivered the most effective and technically advanced small caliber cartridge ever developed, while supporting the Army’s requirement for an environmentally friendly projectile.

Information Enabled Army

Secure Go Mobile

PEO Enterprise Information Systems

Secure Go Mobile integrates CAC-enabled smart phones and tablets with the Army Knowledge Online/Defense Knowledge Online portal. By enabling the use of the CAC, the team’s solution offers users the ability to digitally sign, encrypt, and decrypt email messages while using the latest that industry has to offer. The team brings advanced security and technological abilities to the warfighter.

Transforming the Way We Do Business Award

PM Soldier Sensors and Lasers, Logistics Management Directorate

PEO Soldier

The PM Soldier Sensors and Lasers, Logistics Management Directorate Team fielded more than 202,300 pieces of equipment during FY10. The team developed and implemented a new Lean Six Sigma process that will save the Army more than 17.1 million dollars in fielding costs over 6 years and provide better inventory visibility and accountability.

Nominee List

AAC Awards Header
AAE: Individual Sustained Achievement

 

Geralyn Ambrosio
U.S. Army Materiel Command, Expeditionary Contracting Command,
413th Contracting Support BrigadeMAJ Willard Barron
PEO Soldier

Dorothy Bell
U.S. Army Contracting Command, Mission and Installation Contracting Command

LTC Robert Brinkmann
Expeditionary Contracting Command

David Carrier
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command

SFC Douglas L. Collins Sr.
U.S. Central Command, Contracting Command

MAJ Frankie Cruz
U.S. Army Contracting Command, Expeditionary Contracting Command,
411th Contracting Support Brigade

LTC Kevin Geisbert
JPEO Joint Tactical Radio System

Zacharie Hall
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command, Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center, Command and Control Directorate

David Jeffress
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center

Andrew Ksepka
PEO Aviation

 

Dr. Jeremy Lanman
PEO Simulation, Training and Instrumentation, Project Manager Training DevicesLTC Stephen Milton
U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command, Yuma Proving Ground

Robert N. Muth
PEO Ammunition

MAJ Eric Pavlick
PEO Enterprise Information Systems

Donna Ponce
U.S. Army Contracting Command

Betty Rogers
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Middle East District

LTC Bruce Ryba
PEO Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors

John Scarsellone
U.S. Army Europe, 21st Theater Sustainment Command

LTC Aaron Silver
Defense Health Information Management System

Robert Washburn
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command, U.S. Army Tank Automotive Research, Development and Engineering Command

David Zebron
U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command

 AAE: Equipping and Sustaining our Soldier’s Systems 
Accelerated Precision Mortar Initiative Team
Office of the Project Manager Combat Ammunition SystemsAcquisition, Logistics and Technology Directorate
U.S. Army Sustainment Command, 402nd U.S. Army Field Support Brigade

Body Armor Team
U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center

Condition-Based Maintenance Team
U.S. Army Materiel Systems Analysis Activity

Contracting Team for Operation, Maintenance and Defense of Army Communications Systems in Southwest and Central Asia
U.S. Army Materiel Command, Sector H, U.S. Army Contracting Command

Extremity Injury Research Targets Quality of Life Team
U.S. Army Medical Research Acquisition Activity

Joint Attack Munition Systems Project Office
PEO Missiles and Space

Joint Mine Resistant Ambush Protected All-Terrain Vehicle Team
TACOM, PEO Combat Support and Combat Service Support

Joint Users Interoperability Communications Exercise 2010
(JUICE 10)
U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command, Software
Engineer Center

 

M855A1 Team
PEO AmmunitionMine Resistant Ambush Protected Capabilities Insertion Program
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command, U.S. Army Tank Automotive Research, Development and Engineering Command

Mission and Installation Contracting Command – Fort Riley
U.S. Army Contracting Command

Non-Standard Foreign Military Sales Team
U.S. Army Contracting Command, Redstone

North Atlantic Regional Contracting Office – Temporary Disability Retired List Team
U.S. Army Medical Research Acquisition Activity, Health Care Acquisition Activity

Product Manager-Power Projection Enablers Team
PEO Enterprise Information Systems

Shadow Reliability Team
PEO Aviation

Stryker Brigade Combat Team
PEO Ground Combat Systems

 AAE: Information Enabled Army 
Caiman Command and Control On-the-Move
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering CommandCounter-Rocket, Artillery and Mortar Team
U.S. Army Contracting Command

Joint Warning and Reporting Network System Signal Fire Team
U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center

 

Secure Go Mobile
PEO Enterprise Information SystemsSemantic Mediation for Army Reasoning and Teamwork
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command, Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center

 

 AAE: Transforming the Way We Do Business 
Aviation Data Exploitation Capability Team
PEO AviationCapability Assessment of End-to-End Underbody Blast Modeling
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command

Commercial Contracting Enterprise Team
U.S. Army Materiel Command

Commercial Off-the-Shelf Life Cycle Management Program Team
U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center

Defense Ordnance Technology Consortium Program Office
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command, Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center

Fleet Planning Team
PEO Combat Support & Combat Service Support

Government Purchase Card Team
U.S. Army Contracting Command, Mission and Installation Contracting Command Center Fort Dix (RC)

 

Joint Tactical Radio System Information Repository/Enterprise Business Model Team
Joint PEO Joint Tactical Radio SystemLean Six Sigma Pilot Team
U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center

Light Utility Helicopter Team
U.S. Army Contracting Command

Logistics Modernization Program Third Deployment Team
PEO Enterprise Information Systems

Long Endurance Multi-Intelligence Vehicle Team
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense/Army Forces Strategic Command

Multiple Environmental Government Acquisition Team
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Project Manager Soldier Sensors and Lasers, Logistics Management Directorate
Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics and Technology

 Secretary of the Army Project Manager of the Year Award 
COL David Bassett
PEO Combat Support and Combat Service SupportCOL Michael Cavalier
PEO Missiles and Space

COL William Cole
PEO Soldier

COL Francisco Espaillat
PEO Simulation, Training and Instrumentation

COL Thomas Flanders
PEO Enterprise Informations Systems

COL Linda Herbert
PEO Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors

 

COL Chuck Hoppe
PEO Command, Control and Communications-TacticalCOL Daniel McCormick
JPEO Chemical and Biological Defense

COL Robert Schumitz
PEO Ground Combat Systems

COL John Scott Turner Jr.
PEO Ammunition

COL Norbert Vergez
PEO Aviation

 Secretary of the Army Product Manager of the Year Award 
LTC Robert Barrie
PEO Missiles and SpaceLTC Raymond Compton
PEO Command, Control and Communications-Tactical

LTC Courtney Cote
PEO Aviation

LTC William Geesey
PEO Enterprise Information Systems

LTC Thomas Gloor
PEO Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors

LTC Daryl Harger
PEO Combat Support and Combat Service Support

LTC Vincent Johnston
JPEO Chemical and Biological Defense

 

LTC Michael W. Milner
PEO AmmunitionLTC (P) Jon Rickey
PEO Soldier

LTC James Schirmer
PEO Ground Combat Systems

LTC Charles Stein
PEO Simulation, Training and Instrumentation

LTC Rosalyn Thompson-Blackwell
Missile Defense Agency

LTC Erik Webb
PEO Integration

 Secretary of the Army Acquisition Director of the Year Award at the Colonel Level 
COL Debra Daniels
U.S. Army Expeditionary Contracting CommandCOL Jeffrey Gabbert
Defense Contract Management Agency, Operations Directorate

 

COL Thomas Payne
U.S. Army Yuma Proving GroundCOL Jeffrey K. Wilson
PEO Ammunition
 Secretary of the Army Acquisition Director of the Year Award at the Lieutenant Colonel Level 
LTC John Cavedo
U.S. Army Cold Regions Test CenterLTC Lance Green
Defense Contract Management Agency, Philadelphia

 

LTC Christopher Seacord
PEO AmmunitionLTC Carol Tschida
U.S. Army Contracting Command
 ASA(ALT) Contracting Noncommissioned Officer Award for Contracting Excellence 
MSG Marlon Cooper
413th Contracting Support Brigade, Fort Shafter, HawaiiMSG Andrea Dailey
638th Senior Contingency Contracting Team

SFC Ranada Lowe
U.S. Army Contracting Command-Qatar

MSG Rodney Smith
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Contracting Organization, Transatlantic Middle East District

 

SFC Richard Taylor
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Pacific Ocean Division, Alaska DistrictSFC Solitaire Washington
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Contracting Organization, Baltimore District

MSG Sandra Williams
409th Contracting Support Brigade

 Director, Acquisition Career Management Award 
Donald Buley
Joint Project Manager GuardianRobert Chandler
U.S. Army Materiel Systems Analysis Activity

Steven Chetty
JPEO Joint Tactical Radio System

Gerald Darsch
U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center

John Gorrell
Joint Product Manager Transformational Medical Technologies Initiative

Edward Gozdur
PEO Aviation

 

William Knox
PEO Missiles and SpaceDennis Legel
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Elimination of Chemical Weapons

Mark O’Neill
Project Manager Airborne Reconnaissance and Exploitation Systems

David Potts
U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center

Constance Tucker
PEO Ground Combat Systems

 Army Life Cycle Logistician of the Year Award 
Jose Cabret Jr.
PEO Simulation, Training and InstrumentationJeffrey Forgach
PEO Command, Control and Communications-Tactical

Alan Galonski
PEO Ammunition

Travis Gregory
14th Military Police Brigade

Janice Krauss
U.S. Army Accessions Command

Dr. David Mortin
U.S. Army Materiel Systems Analysis ActivityJoe Pearson
PEO Soldier

Jean Salvatore
Joint PEO Chemical and Biological Defense

Rene Tapia
21st Theater Sustainment Command

Gary White
Red River Army Depot

 Acquisition Excellence Award for Continuous Performance Improvement Award 
Field Level Maintenance Special Tools
PEO Combat Support and Combat Service Support Installation Management System-Army Training Preparation Process
PEO Enterprise Information Systems

Mine Resistant Ambush Protected-Assured Mobility Systems-Lean Modernization
PEO Combat Support and Combat Service Support

Optimize PEO Enterprise Information Systems Overhead
PEO Enterprise Information Systems

Special Tools Accountability
PEO Combat Support and Combat Service SupportStreamlined Proposal Evaluation Process
PEO Missiles and Space

Tin Whiskers Mitigation for Excalibur Electrical Components
PEO Ammunition

 Department of the Army Research and Development Laboratory of the Year Awards 
U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering CommandU.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command

U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development CenterU.S. Army Research Laboratory
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command

U.S. Army Tank Automotive Research, Development and Engineering Center
U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command