2012 Army Aquisition Awards Ceremony – Nominees/Winners

2012 AAC Awards Header

Information | Schedule of Events | Hotel/Directions | Attire | Nominees/Winners | Photographs

List of Winners:

pdf Download the 2012 Army Acquisition Awards Ceremony List of Winners

List of Nominations:

pdf Download the 2012 Army Acquisition Awards Ceremony List of Nominations

 

2012 Army Acquisition Excellence Awards

Individual Sustained Achievement Award

MAJ Jason Good, Defense Contract Management Agency

Equipping and Sustaining Our Soldier’s Systems Award

Soft Armor, Program Executive Office Soldier, 
Product Manager Soldier Protective Equipment

(Tie)

Team Coalition, Command, Control, Communications, 
Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance 
Program Executive Office Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors and Program Executive Office Command, Control Communications-Tactical

Information Enabled Army Award

Live Training Transformation Team, 
Project Manager for Training Devices

Transforming the Way We Do Business Award

Project Manager for Chemical Stockpile Elimination, 
U.S. Army Chemical Materials Agency

2012 Secretary of the Army Acquisition Director, 
Project Manager, and Product Manager of the Year Awards

Project Manager of the Year

COL Andrew DiMarco
Project Manager Ground Combat Vehicle
Program Executive Office Ground Combat Systems

Acquisition Director of the Year 
at the Lieutenant Colonel Level

LTC Yee Hang
Commander, Defense Contract 
Management Agency Detroit

Acquisition Director of the Year at the Colonel Level

COL Michael Hoskin 
Commander, 413th Contracting Support Brigade 
Expeditionary Contracting Command

Product Manager of the Year

LTC Terrece B. Harris
Product Manager Improvised Explosive Device Defeat/
Protect Force Program Executive Office Ammunition

2012 ASA(ALT) Contracting Noncommissioned

Officer Award for Contracting Excellence
SFC Eric Sears
414th Contracting Support Brigade

2012 Director, Acquisition Career Management Award

Ms. Cheryl Maggio
Deputy Project Manager for Chemical Stockpile Elimination 
U.S. Army Chemical Materials Agency

2012 Army Life Cycle Logistician

of the Year Award
Mr. Preston Turner
Program Executive Office Soldier

2012 Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology Continuous Performance Improvement Award

Retaining High Powered Serviceable T700-GE-700 & 
T700-GE-701C/D Aircraft Engines Lean Six Sigma Project Team

2012 Army Acquisition Awards Nominees

Army Acquisition Excellence: 
Individual Sustained Achievement

Mr. Lee Blankenbiller

U.S. Army Materiel Systems Analysis Activity

Mr. Matthew Brown

Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Engineering Directorate

Mr. Terry Claussen

Program Executive Office Command, 
Control and Communications – Tactical

MAJ John Cooper

715th Senior Contingency Contracting Team, 
413th Contracting Support Brigade

Mr. James Daily

Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support

Mr. Gregory Davies

U.S. Army Contracting Command – Aberdeen Proving Ground

MAJ Eric Everts

Missile Defense Agency

MAJ Jason Good

Defense Contract Management Agency

Mrs. Kristine Griffin

Mission Contracting Office – Fort Bragg

Mr. Joseph Hamel

Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical and Biological Defense

Mr. Frank Hanzl

Project Manager Maneuver Ammunition Systems Program Executive Office Ammunition

Ms. Shirley Hayden

U.S. Army Communications Electronics Command, 
Communications Security Logistics Activity

Mr. Leo Hickman

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Contracting Organization, Mobile District

Mr. Ronnie D. Logan

Program Executive Office Simulation, Training and Instrumentation

Ms. Shante McGee

U.S. Army Contracting Command – National Capital Region

Mr. Raymond McGowan

U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development & 
Engineering Center, Command Power & Integration Directorate

Ms. Annabelle Miller

Expeditionary Contracting Command, 410th Contracting Support Brigade

Ms. Carla Miller

U.S. Army Communications Electronics Command, Intelligence, 
Electronic Warfare and Sensors Directorate

MSG Cynthia Perryman

903rd Contingency Contracting Battalion, 409th Contracting Support Brigade

Ms. Deborah Teague

U.S. Army Contracting Command-Redstone, Contracting & Acquisition Management Office

Mr. Harold Whittington

Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems, Global Combat Support System-Army

MAJ Robert Wiggins

U.S. Special Operations Command
Program Executive Office for Special Operations Forces Warrior

Army Acquisition Excellence: Equipping and Sustaining our Soldier’s Systems

Advanced Technology Demonstration Branch

Edgewood Chemical and Biological Center

Caiman Explosively Formed Penetrators Protection Upgrade Program

U.S. Army Tank Automotive Research, Development and Engineering Center

U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command Night Vision/Reconnaissance, 
Surveillance and Target Acquisition Logistics Team

Program Executive Office Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors
Project Manager Night Vision/Reconnaissance, Surveillance and Target Acquisition

Deployment Team

Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems

Information Management Communications Services Team

U.S. Army Contracting Command – Aberdeen Proving Ground

Interceptor Body Armor Comparative Analysis

U.S. Army Systems Analysis Activity

Low Cost Aerial Delivery System Team

U.S. Army Natick Research, Development and Engineering Center

Materiel Fielding Team for the Heavy Brigade Combat Team Project Management Office

Program Executive Office Ground Combat Systems

Network Integration Evaluation Team

U.S. Army White Sands Missile Range

Product Manager, Sets, Kits, Outfits, and Tools Ordnance Group

Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support

Reusing Existing Natural Energy, Wind and Solar System Team

U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development & Engineering Center
Command Power & Integration Directorate

The Robotics Team

U.S. Army Contracting Command – Warren

The Small Arms Systems Division

U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center

Soft Armor

Program Executive Office Soldier

Team Coalition Command, Control, Communications, Computers, 
Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance

Program Executive Office Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors

Unit Set Fielding Team

Program Executive Office for Command, Control 
and Communications – Tactical

U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM), 
Program Manager Counter Proliferation Team

USSOCOM Program Executive Office, Special Operations Forces Warrior

Utility Helicopter Contracts Division

U.S. Army Contracting Command – Redstone Arsenal

XM395 Accelerated Precision Mortar Initiative 
120 mm Mortar Cartridge Team

Program Executive Office Ammunition

Army Acquisition Excellence: 
Information Enabled Army

Industrial Base Information Technology Team

U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

Live Training Transformation Team

Program Executive Office for Simulation, Training, and Instrumentation

Logistics Modernization Program Alternative Dispute Resolution

U.S. Army Contracting Command – National Capital Region

Product Director, Distributed Learning System Army e-learning Team

Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems

Army Acquisition Excellence: 
Transforming the Way We Do Business

Army Contracting Command Contingency Support Center Team

U.S. Army Contracting Command

U.S. Army Contracting Command – Iraq

Expeditionary Contracting Command

Business Oversight Branch

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Contracting Organization, Omaha District

General Fund Enterprise Business System

Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems

Ground Combat Vehicle, Infantry Fighting Vehicle, 
Non-Developmental Vehicle

Program Executive Office Ground Combat Systems

HR Solutions Division

Mission Contracting Office – Fort Knox

Process Integration Division Supply/Item Team

U.S. Army Materiel Command Logistics Support Activity

Project Manager for Chemical Stockpile Elimination

U.S. Army Chemical Materials Agency

Rapid Integration and Acceptance Center Team

Program Executive Office Aviation

Target Modernization Team

Program Executive Office for Simulation, 
Training, and Instrumentation

Tobyhanna Army Depot

Transformation Management
U.S. Army TACOM LCMC

Secretary of the Army Project 
Manager of the Year Award

COL Brett Barraclough

Joint Project Manager
Joint Program Executive Officer for Chemical and Biological Defense

COL David Bassett

Project Manager Tactical Vehicles
Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support

COL Patrick Burden

Project Manager General Fund Enterprise Business System
Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems

Mr. Darryl Colvin

Project Manager Lower Tier Project Office
Program Executive Office Missiles and Space

COL Steven F. Cummings

Project Manager Close Combat Systems
Program Executive Office Ammunition

COL Andrew DiMarco

Project Manager Ground Combat Vehicle
Program Executive Office Ground Combat Systems

COL Michael Flanagan

Project Manager Training Devices
Program Executive Office Simulation, Training and Instrumentation

COL Keith Hirschman

Project Manager Airborne Reconnaissance and Exploitation Systems
Program Executive Office Intelligence, Electronic Warfare, and Sensors

COL Robert Marion

Project Manager Cargo Helicopter
Program Executive Office Aviation

COL David Riggins

Project Manager Soldier Warrior
Program Executive Office Soldier

COL James Smith

Program Executive Office for Special Operations Forces
U.S. Special Operations Command, Special Operations Research, 
Development, and Acquisition Center

COL John Zavarelli

Program Manager Joint Program Executive Office, Joint Tactical Radio System

Secretary of the Army Product 
Manager of the Year Award

LTC Robert Collins

Product Manger Warfighter Information Network-Tactical Increments 2 and 3
Program Executive Office Command, Control, Communications – Tactical

LTC Shane Fullmer

Product Manager, Medium Tactical Vehicles
Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support

LTC Todd Gentry

Program Manager for Counterproliferation
U. S. Special Operations Command, Special Operations Research, 
Development, and Acquisition Center

LTC Richard Haggerty

Product Manager, Special Operations Forces Training Systems
Program Executive Office Simulation, Training and Instrumentation

LTC Terrece B. Harris

Product Manager Improvised Explosive Device Defeat/Protect Force
Program Executive Office Ammunition

LTC Angela Holmes

Product Manager U.S. Medium Extended Air Defense Systems National Product Office
Program Executive Office Missiles and Space

LTC William Jackson

Product Manager UH-60 Modernization (Black Hawk)
Program Executive Office Aviation

Mr. Wayne Leonard

Product Manager, Ground-Based Midcourse Defense Fire Control and Communications
Missile Defense Agency

LTC Nanette Patton

Joint Product Manager, Medical Identification & Treatment Systems
Joint Program Manager Chemical Biological Medical Systems

LTC William (Matt) Russell

Product Manager Forward Looking Infrared
Program Executive Office, Intelligence, Electronic Warfare, and Sensors

LTC Thomas Ryan

Product Manager Crew Served Weapons
Program Executive Office Soldier

LTC Anthony Sanchez

Product Manager Defense Wide Transmission Systems
Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems

LTC James Schirmer

Product Manager – Stryker Fleet Management
Program Executive Office Ground Combat Systems

Secretary of the Army Acquisition Director of the Year Award at the Colonel Level

COL Kenneth Copeland

Director, Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA) Philadelphia
DCMA Eastern Regional Command

Mr. William Ellis, Jr.

Director, White Sands Test Center
U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command

COL Michael Hoskin

Commander, 413th Contracting Support Brigade
Expeditionary Contracting Command

COL Jeffrey K. Wilson

Project Manager for Joint Services
Program Executive Office Ammunition

Secretary of the Army Acquisition Director of the Year Award at the Lieutenant Colonel Level

LTC John Cavedo, Jr.

Commander, Cold Regions Test Center
U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command

LTC Yee Hang

Commander, Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA), Detroit
DCMA

LTC Dennis McGowan

905th Contingency Contracting Battalion Commander and Director, 
Fort Bragg Mission Contracting Office
Expeditionary Contracting Command

Mr. Christopher R. Seacord

Product Director Medium Caliber Ammunition
Project Manager Maneuver Ammunition Systems

ASA(ALT) Contracting Noncommissioned Officer Award for Contracting Excellence

SFC Juvon Allgood

Contingency Contracting Officer
408th Contracting Support Brigade, Expeditionary Contracting Command

SFC Tracy A. Drowne

Program Executive Office Simulation, Training and Instrumentation

SFC Michael Kahyai

916th Contingency Contracting Battalion, 410th Contracting Support Brigade

MSG Darnyell Parker

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Pacific Ocean Division, Alaska District

MSG Julie Saorrono

Plans & Operations Noncommissioned Officer in Charge
904th Contingency Contracting Battalion

SFC Eric Sears

414th Contracting Support Brigade

SFC Terry Walker

617th Contingency Contracting Team Noncommissioned Officer in Charge
413th Contracting Support Brigade

Director, Acquisition Career 
Management Award

Ms. Mary Adams

Supervisory, Contract Specialist
U.S. Army Contracting Command – Rock Island

Mr. Alvin V. Brown

Director, Project Manager for Instrumentation, Targets and 
Threat Simulators Targets Management Office
Program Executive Office Simulation, Training and Instrumentation

Ms. Donna Hightower

Deputy Product Manager, Unmanned Aircraft Systems Modernization
Program Executive Office, Aviation

Mr. Tommy Lowder

Operational Research Systems Analyst
Operational Test Command, Fires Test Directorate, Artillery Test Division

Ms. Cheryl Maggio

Project Manager for Chemical Stockpile Elimination
U.S. Army Chemical Materials Agency

Mr. Michael McGee

Director for Program Management Support
U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Life Cycle Management Command 
Integrated Materiel Management Center

Mr. Tracy Mitchell

Deputy Product Director, Non Standard Vehicles
Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support

COL Douglas Rombough

Program Executive Officer, Rotary Wing Systems
Special Operations Research, Development and Acquisition Center-Rotary Wing

Mr. William (Bill) Sverapa

Deputy Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, Communications-Tactical

Ms. Adelia Wardle

Software Product Manager
Computer Hardware, Enterprise Software and Solutions

Mr. Patrick Watkins

Supervisory Contract Price/Cost Analyst
U.S. Army Contracting Command – Warren

Mr. David Wilhide

Deputy Chief of Staff Program Acquisition/Program Assessment
Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical and Biological Defense

2012 Army Life cycle Logistician 
of the year Award

Mr. James Ables


U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command

Mr. Eddie Adams

Program Executive Office Aviation

Mr. Matthew Caputo


U.S. Army Europe

Mr. Charles Cassidy

U.S. Army Redstone Test Center

Ms. Celeste DiSciullo


Program Executive Office Intelligence, Electronic Warfare, and Sensors

Mr. Ronnie Dotson

Program Executive Office Missiles and Space

COL Thomas P. Flanders


Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems

CW2 Kenneth Harrington


U.S. Army Central Command, Third Army

Ms. Stephanie Johnson

Program Executive Office Simulation, Training, and Instrumentation

Mr. Daniel J. Metzler


Program Executive Office Simulation, Training, and Instrumentation

Ms. Breanna Merenda


Program Executive Office Ammunition

Mr. Victor Figueroa-Reeves

Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support

Mr. Keith Roberson


U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Life Cycle Command

Mr. Michael Simmons


U.S. Army Europe

LTC Daniel Swanson


U.S. Army Sustainment Command

Preston Turner

Program Executive Office Soldier

Mr. Dale Vargo


Program Executive Office Command, Control and Communications-Tactical

Mr. Christopher L. Waltsak

Program Executive Office Intelligence, Electronic Warfare, and Sensors

2012 Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology Continuous Performance Improvement Award

AKO/DKO – Improve Management and Tracking of Task Orders,
Product Director Army Knowledge Management, Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems

Enhanced Small Arms Protective Insert

Project Manager SPIE, Program Executive Office Soldier

Joint Attack Munitions Systems (JAMS)– M299 Circuit Repair Process

JAMS Project Office, Program Executive Office Missiles and Space

Soldier Protective Equipment and Individual Equipment (SPIE) Mission Analysis 
Project Manager SPIE, Program Executive Office Soldier

Retaining High Powered Serviceable T700-GE-700 & T700-GE-701C/D Aircraft Engines

Project Office Utility Helicopter, Program Executive Office Aviation