USAASC announces October MOS 51C reclassification board results

FORT BELVOIR, Va. (Nov. 18, 2013) – A total of 26 candidates were selected for reclassification as a result of the 51C Noncommissioned Officer (NCO) reclassification board held here October 21-22, 2013.

The first board of the fiscal year was convened by the U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center (USAASC) and administered by the 51C Proponent Office.

“We had 106 applicants compete for the 26 positions and the competition was stiff,” said Cory Foster, contracting proponency officer.

The number of selected applicants varies across each board and is dependent upon the accession needs of the Army at the time.

“We expect to bring many NCOs by next September and we will hold boards every few months—there are plenty of opportunities to compete,” added Foster.

The purpose of the board is to ensure the best qualified NCOs from across the Army are selected for reclassification into military occupational specialty (MOS) 51C, an Acquisition, Logistics and Technology Contracting NCO, which is part of the Army Acquisition, Logistics and Technology Workforce.

The primary mission for 51C NCOs is to deploy as contingency contracting officers and serve as members of the early entry module contingency contracting team. When not deployed, selected NCOs will serve as contingency contracting officers in support of a headquarters, principal assistant responsible for contracting, contracting support brigades, contingency contracting battalions, and/or installation contracting offices for training and mission support.

Submission schedules and additional information are posted on the USAASC website.

USAASC congratulates the following Soldiers for their selection:

Sgt. Rafael Alameda-Pabon Sgt.(P) Jessie J. Jasnoch
Staff Sgt. Edna Alcin-Wilson Sgt.(P) Latoya N. Jeffries
Sgt. Nikkeyla D. Barbee Staff Sgt. Aja M. Lynch
Staff Sgt. Steven Barva Sgt. Timothy McMillan
Staff Sgt. Anthony D. Bryant Staff Sgt. Jacob Pankow
Staff Sgt. Oscar F. Cano Sgt. William A. Phipps
Staff Sgt. Joel M. Celona Sgt.(P) Julian D. Rhooms
Sgt. Dextra D. Davis Sgt.(P) Jessica D. Salter
Sgt. Tameka C. Flowers Staff Sgt. Michael L. Sapp
Staff Sgt. Gregory Gunn Staff Sgt. Katrina R. Tolbert
Sgt. Joshua J. Harris Staff Sgt. Jonathan G. Vallejo
Sgt. Marvin E. Hopkins Staff Sgt. Antonio D. Woodson
Staff Sgt. Michael J. Howen Sgt. Jacqueline M. Wright