Army Contracting Command Announces Annual Award Winners

The U.S. Army Contracting Command (ACC) has selected 24 individuals and six teams as recipients of this year’s ACC annual contracting awards. Jeffrey P. Parsons, ACC Executive Director, presented the awards at a formal ceremony May 17 in Huntsville, AL.

[image align="left" caption="ACC Executive Director Jeffrey P. Parsons (second from the left) presents JoDeen Cuffe, MICC, Fort Knox, KY, with the ACC's Small Business Champion Award. Joining Parsons and Cuffee are LTG Dennis Via, U.S. Army Materiel Command Deputy Commanding General (left), and BG Stephen B. Leisenring, MICC Commander (far right)." linkto="/web/wp-content/uploads/cuffee_compressed.jpg" linktype="image"]“/web/wp-content/uploads/cuffee_compressed.jpg” height=”167″width=”246″[/image]

“It’s an honor for me to recognize the recipients for their hard work and dedication,” Parsons said. “These contracting professionals exemplify the best of this command and are the type of individuals others can aspire to become.”

The awards are presented for excellence in acquisition, contracting, and small business. Those selected were recognized for their outstanding achievements between Oct. 1, 2009, and Sept. 30, 2010. A panel of representatives from ACC, Expeditionary Contracting Command (ECC), Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC), and the ACC Contracting Centers reviewed more than 100 nominations before making the selections.

This year, MICC teams and employees received seven awards; personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Centers at Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD, and Rock Island Arsenal, IL, received six awards each; ECC personnel and teams received four awards; personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Center at Redstone Arsenal, AL, received three; and personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Centers at Warren, MI, and Picatinny Arsenal, NJ, each received two awards.

The recipients are:

Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Sherrill King, Installation Contracting Office, Fort Jackson, SC, MICC

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Major Weapon Systems)
Marianne Shuster, ACC—Picatinny

Outstanding Contract Specialist (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Martha Livsey, Installation Contracting Office, Fort Sill, OK, MICC

Outstanding Contract Specialist (Major Weapon Systems)
Harmony Hunsanger, ACC—Warren

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer (Noncommissioned Officer)
MSG Sandra C. Williams, 409th Contracting Support Brigade (CSB), Kaiserslautern, Germany, ECC

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer (Officer)
MAJ Stephen R. Tautkus, 409th CSB, Kaiserslautern, Germany, ECC

Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
LTC Jeffery Phillips, 901st CSB, Fort Hood, TX, ECC

ACC Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Installation Contracting Office, Fort Campbell, KY, MICC

ACC Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Major Weapon Systems)
Bradley Definitization Team, ACC—Warren

ACC Innovation (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
David Fieltsch, ACC—Aberdeen Proving Ground

ACC Innovation (Major Weapon Systems)
Tonya Wood, ACC—Redstone

Acquisition Change Advocate (Major Weapon Systems)
Apache Contracts Directorate, ACC—Redstone

Outstanding Price Analyst (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Angela Williams, ACC—Rock Island

Outstanding Price Analyst (Major Weapon Systems)
Margaret Gunsiorowski, ACC–Aberdeen Proving Ground

Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Catherine H. Olvera, ACC—Rock Island

Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Major Weapon Systems)
Jennifer Arber, ACC—Aberdeen Proving Ground

Outstanding Intern of the Year (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Michael DeBisschop, ACC—Rock Island

Outstanding Intern of the Year (Major Weapon Systems)
David Hansen, ACC—Aberdeen Proving Ground

Outstanding Workforce Development
Rock Island Contracting Center Human Resources Team, ACC—Rock Island

Outstanding Workforce Development Individual
Tonya Wood, ACC—Redstone

Personnel Development Achievement
Jessica Dobbeleare, ACC—Rock Island

Excellence in Direct Sales Contracting
Debby Broyles, ACC—Rock Island

Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
410th CSB, Fort Sam Houston, TX, ECC

Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations (Major Weapon Systems)
Heather Yaworski, ACC—Picatinny

Customer Service Excellence
Orlando Team, ACC—Aberdeen Proving Ground

ACC Ability One
Pam Munoz, MICC, Joint Base Lewis–McChord, WA

Small Business Specialist of the Year
Deanna Ochoa, HQ MICC, Fort Sam Houston

Small Business Champion
JoDeen Cuffe, MICC, Fort Knox, KY

Small Business Champion
Pete Hunter, Office of the Principal Assistant Responsible for Contracting, 410th CSB, Fort Sam Houston, ECC

Small Business Program Supporter of the Year
Debbie Swindell, Installation Contracting Office, Fort Stewart, GA, MICC


[list type="arrow"]

Article courtesy of ACC Public Affairs.

[/list]