• Army Contracting Command Announces Annual Award Winners

    The U.S. Army Contracting Command (ACC) has selected 24 individuals and six teams as recipients of this year’s ACC annual contracting awards. Jeffrey P. Parsons, ACC Executive Director, presented the awards at a formal ceremony May 17 in Huntsville, AL.

    ACC Executive Director Jeffrey P. Parsons (second from the left) presents JoDeen Cuffe, MICC, Fort Knox, KY, with the ACC's Small Business Champion Award. Joining Parsons and Cuffee are LTG Dennis Via, U.S. Army Materiel Command Deputy Commanding General (left), and BG Stephen B. Leisenring, MICC Commander (far right).

    “It’s an honor for me to recognize the recipients for their hard work and dedication,” Parsons said. “These contracting professionals exemplify the best of this command and are the type of individuals others can aspire to become.”

    The awards are presented for excellence in acquisition, contracting, and small business. Those selected were recognized for their outstanding achievements between Oct. 1, 2009, and Sept. 30, 2010. A panel of representatives from ACC, Expeditionary Contracting Command (ECC), Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC), and the ACC Contracting Centers reviewed more than 100 nominations before making the selections.

    This year, MICC teams and employees received seven awards; personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Centers at Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD, and Rock Island Arsenal, IL, received six awards each; ECC personnel and teams received four awards; personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Center at Redstone Arsenal, AL, received three; and personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Centers at Warren, MI, and Picatinny Arsenal, NJ, each received two awards.

    The recipients are:

    Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    Sherrill King, Installation Contracting Office, Fort Jackson, SC, MICC

    Outstanding Contracting Officer (Major Weapon Systems)
    Marianne Shuster, ACC—Picatinny

    Outstanding Contract Specialist (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    Martha Livsey, Installation Contracting Office, Fort Sill, OK, MICC

    Outstanding Contract Specialist (Major Weapon Systems)
    Harmony Hunsanger, ACC—Warren

    Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer (Noncommissioned Officer)
    MSG Sandra C. Williams, 409th Contracting Support Brigade (CSB), Kaiserslautern, Germany, ECC

    Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer (Officer)
    MAJ Stephen R. Tautkus, 409th CSB, Kaiserslautern, Germany, ECC

    Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    LTC Jeffery Phillips, 901st CSB, Fort Hood, TX, ECC

    ACC Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    Installation Contracting Office, Fort Campbell, KY, MICC

    ACC Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Major Weapon Systems)
    Bradley Definitization Team, ACC—Warren

    ACC Innovation (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    David Fieltsch, ACC—Aberdeen Proving Ground

    ACC Innovation (Major Weapon Systems)
    Tonya Wood, ACC—Redstone

    Acquisition Change Advocate (Major Weapon Systems)
    Apache Contracts Directorate, ACC—Redstone

    Outstanding Price Analyst (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    Angela Williams, ACC—Rock Island

    Outstanding Price Analyst (Major Weapon Systems)
    Margaret Gunsiorowski, ACC–Aberdeen Proving Ground

    Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    Catherine H. Olvera, ACC—Rock Island

    Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Major Weapon Systems)
    Jennifer Arber, ACC—Aberdeen Proving Ground

    Outstanding Intern of the Year (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    Michael DeBisschop, ACC—Rock Island

    Outstanding Intern of the Year (Major Weapon Systems)
    David Hansen, ACC—Aberdeen Proving Ground

    Outstanding Workforce Development
    Rock Island Contracting Center Human Resources Team, ACC—Rock Island

    Outstanding Workforce Development Individual
    Tonya Wood, ACC—Redstone

    Personnel Development Achievement
    Jessica Dobbeleare, ACC—Rock Island

    Excellence in Direct Sales Contracting
    Debby Broyles, ACC—Rock Island

    Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
    410th CSB, Fort Sam Houston, TX, ECC

    Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations (Major Weapon Systems)
    Heather Yaworski, ACC—Picatinny

    Customer Service Excellence
    Orlando Team, ACC—Aberdeen Proving Ground

    ACC Ability One
    Pam Munoz, MICC, Joint Base Lewis–McChord, WA

    Small Business Specialist of the Year
    Deanna Ochoa, HQ MICC, Fort Sam Houston

    Small Business Champion
    JoDeen Cuffe, MICC, Fort Knox, KY

    Small Business Champion
    Pete Hunter, Office of the Principal Assistant Responsible for Contracting, 410th CSB, Fort Sam Houston, ECC

    Small Business Program Supporter of the Year
    Debbie Swindell, Installation Contracting Office, Fort Stewart, GA, MICC


    Article courtesy of ACC Public Affairs.


Share Post