Are physicians able to participate in AcqDemo?

By May 9, 2010FAQS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Physicians are excluded from AcqDemo. From the 31 Aug Army Operating Guide: Army 2.3.1.1.2 Organizational conversion – The Federal Register Notice, Section I.E. Workforce Coverage states “Excluded from coverage of this project at this time are Senior Executive Service, Senior Level, Scientific and Technical, Federal Wage System, and Administratively Determined positions. Also excluded from this project are (1) positions allocated to a Physicians and Dentist Pay Plan, either GP or GR; (2) positions covered by the Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel System (10 U.S.C. chapter 83); (3) positions covered by or to be included in one of the Science and Technology Reinvention Laboratory (STRL) personnel demonstrations projects (Section 342(b) of the NDAA for FY 1995, Pub. L. 103-337 (10 U.S.C. 2358), as amended); (4) primary or secondary law enforcement officer (LEO) positions (5 U.S.C. 5541(3)); and (5) administrative law judge positions.”