Is it possible to use education towards acquisition experience when trying to obtain certification?

By December 14, 2010FAQS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Yes. Paragraph 4k of the Dept of Army Certification Policy and Procedures at http://asc.army.mil/web/alt-workforce-policy-procedure/ states that “Up to 12 months of training or education in the individual’s primary acquisition career field may be counted towards meeting the experience standard for certification”.