I was denied certification; I was told that because I already have a certification in another career field, I could not use the same experience to obtain this certification. Where is this policy written?

By December 14, 2010FAQS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Please refer to the Dept of Army Certification Policy and Procedures at http://asc.army.mil/web/alt-workforce-policy-procedure/. Paragraph 4k(1) of this policy states “the same months of specialized experience used to obtain certification in one ACF, may not be applied to meet the specialized experience of an additional ACF.”