If I am a non-Acquisition Corps officer, can I apply for certification?

By December 8, 2010FAQS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

No. IAW DA PAM 600-3, unique functions performed by the Army acquisition workforce are based in statute and cannot be performed by non-acquisition personnel. Applicable statute is contained in the Defense Acquisition Workforce Improvement Act (DAWIA), consisting of 10 US Code Sections 1701-1764 and further referenced in the Department of Defense Instruction (DODI) 5000 series. Although you are eligible to take acquisition courses through the Defense Acquisition University or other recognized academic institutions, you cannot apply for certification as a non-acquisition military workforce member.