What is the difference between a Critical Acquisition Position (CAP) and a Key Leadership Position (KLP)?

By December 8, 2010FAQS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Per 10 USC Chapter 87 Section 1733, a Critical Acquisition Position may be filled only be a member of the AAC. All FA51 LTCs and higher positions are designated as CAPs unless waived by the appropriate authority. The statutory tenure for all CAPs is three years. KLPs are a subset of CAPs that identify positions requiring special Army Acquisition Executive (AAE) and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics (USD(AT&L)) attention regarding assignment qualifications, accountability, mobility, and tenure. The AAE designates KLPs and the USD(AT&L) approves them. See the attached memorandum for more information on CAPs and KLPs.