How many months of education can I count towards experience for certification and what are the guidelines?

By December 8, 2010FAQS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Up to 12 months of training or education in your primary ACF may be counted towards meeting the experience standard for certification. However, you may not use this 12 months of training or education for the first year of acquisition experience to attain Level I certification – you must have a year of actual experience in an acquisition position to qualify for Level I certification. You can use up to 12 months of training or education towards your Level II or III certification. As stated in FAQ#7, the same training and education used to obtain certification in one ACF may not be applied to meet the specialized experience standards in an additional ACF. For more information, click on the following link to read the document “Acquisition Career Field Certification Policy and Procedures.”

http://asc.army.mil/web/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/doa-acfcert-policy-20aug14.pdf