Does the period for the SRPE have to be 1 Oct – 30 Sep or can it be any period in that time longer than 4 months. In other words, does it have to be a 1 year period? And, does it have to be the FY? Our rating cycle runs 1 July – 30 Jun and for the rater’s sake, I would like to marry these up.

By December 5, 2010FAQS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The cycle needs to remain fiscal year, and must occur within 90 days. This is to ensure consistency across the acquisition enterprise. There are situations that may arise that allow for deviation (out of cycle) and they can be found in the SRPE Policy, dated 10 July 2015, Paragraph 4j.