Hazlett Announces 2019 Excellence in Contracting Awards

By November 21, 2019Career Development, Events
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

By Susan L. Follett

WASHINGTON (Nov. 21, 2019)—Stuart Hazlett, deputy assistant secretary of the Army for procurement, has announced the winners of the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting for fiscal year 2019. Joseph M. Carroll, U.S. Army Contracting Command (ACC) – Redstone, was named Contracting Professional of the Year, and Master Sgt. Jeremiah J. Scheil, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) – Savannah, received the award for Contracting NCO of the Year.

The program’s newest award, Innovation in Contracting Strategies, went to the Facility Support Operations Services Team at the Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC) – Fort Bliss, Texas.

The annual awards recognize exemplary contracting organizations and individuals, highlighting contracting organizations and individuals that excel in customer satisfaction, productivity, process improvement, and quality enhancement. Winning teams and individuals will be honored at a ceremony hosted by Dr. Bruce D. Jette, assistant secretary of the Army for acquisition, logistics and technology, Dec. 11 in Arlington, Virginia.

The complete list of winners is as follows: 

Team Awards

Specialized Services and Construction Contracting Award: USACE Border Infrastructure Team, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) – Dallas
Systems, R&D, Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting Award: Enterprise Training Services Contract Contracting Team, U.S. Army Contracting Command (ACC) – Orlando
Installation Level Contracting Office and/or Directorate of Contracting Award: Other Transaction Agreement Training Team, ACC – New Jersey
Contingency Contracting Award: 902nd Contracting Battalion, Joint Base Lewis – McChord, Washington

Special Awards

Barbara C. Heald (Deployed Civilian) Award: Serina A. Allingham, ACC – Rock Island
Innovation in Contracting Strategies Award: Facility Support Operations Services Team, Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC) – Fort Bliss, Texas
Exceptional Support of the Ability One Program Award: Product Manager for Sets, Kits, Outfits and Tools Team, Program Executive Office for Combat Support and Combat Service Support, Project Manager for Force Projection; and ACC – Warren
Outstanding Contract Specialist/Procurement Analyst Award: Suzanne Wiggins, USACE –Dallas
Contracting Professional of the Year Award: Joseph M. Carroll, ACC– Redstone
Contracting NCO of the Year Award: Master Sgt. Jeremiah J. Scheil, USACE – Savannah

Contracting Officer Awards

Installation Level Contracting Office and/or Directorate of Contracting Award: Shaun McAfee, Regional Contracting Office – Italy; 414th Contracting Support Brigade
Specialized Services and Construction Contracting Award: Teresa V. Dinwiddie, MICC – Yuma Proving Ground
Systems, R&D, Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting Award: Stephanie M. James, ACC – Rock Island
Contingency Contracting Award: Maj. Katrina B. Grimes, 648th Contracting Team, 922nd Contracting Battalion, MICC – Fort Campbell


 

Subscribe to Army AL&T News – the premier online news source for the Army Acquisition Workforce.
 Subscribe