Army scores big at acquisition awards

By November 15, 2016Events
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

by Ms. Susan L. Follett

FT. BELVOIR, Va. (November 15, 2016) – Three Army civilians and four organizations have garnered top acquisition honors from the DOD, earning 2016 Defense Acquisition Workforce Achievement Awards in individual and group categories as well as the David Packard Excellence in Acquisition and Should Cost and Innovation Awards.

“These awards were established to recognize individuals and teams that have demonstrated excellent performance in the acquisition of products and services for the Department of Defense,” said Hon. Frank Kendall, undersecretary of defense for acquisition, technology and logistics, announcing the winners on Nov. 14. “It is with great pride that we recognize the outstanding accomplishments of all our acquisition professionals and acknowledge those whose contributions represent the best of the best.”

The U.S. Army Contracting Command (ACC) was doubly honored, with ACC-Warren garnering silver honors in the Workforce Development Award – Large Organization category and ACC-Rock Island’s Sharon D. Valle receiving the Workforce Individual Achievement Award in Industrial Property.

Also doubly honored was the Program Executive Office (PEO) for Ammunition: Paul Manz received the Individual Achievement Award in Engineering, and its Project Manager for Maneuver Ammunition Systems team received the David Packard Excellence in Acquisition Award.

Rounding out the list of Army award winners are Jacki A. Garner, U.S. Army Europe, who received the Individual Achievement Award in Information Technology, and the Joint Program Office for Joint Light Tactical Vehicles (JPO JLTV), which received the 2016 Should Cost and Innovation Award. A joint program between the Army and the Marine Corps, JPO JLTV operates under PEO Combat Support and Combat Service Support (PEO CS&CSS).

Also among the year’s big winners was the U.S. Special Operations Command, which earned five individual awards and two team awards. The full list of award winners follows.

Individual Achievement Award Winners


Acquisition in an Expeditionary Environment: Lt. Col. Bernie E. Beigh, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Auditing: Laura Michaels, Defense Contract Audit Agency
Contacting and Procurement: Polly A. McCall, U.S. Air Force Materiel Command
Cost Estimating: Mary. M. Mertz, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Materiel Readiness
Earned Value Management: Denise Kerby, Missile Defense Agency (MDA)
Engineering: Paul Manz, Program Executive Office (PEO) for Ammunition, U.S. Army
Financial Management: Denise Mallett, U.S. Navy Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR), U.S. Navy
Industrial Property: Sharon D. Valle, U.S. Army Contracting Command (ACC) – Rock Island, Illinois
Information Technology: Jacki A. Garner, U.S. Army Europe
Life Cycle Logistics: Lt. Col. Kelly L. Polsgrove, U.S. Air Force Global Positioning Systems Directorate, U.S. Air Force
Production, Quality and Manufacturing: Cpt. Joseph M. Tuite, U.S. Navy Naval Sea Systems Command, U.S. Navy
Program Management: Robert R. Hurd Jr., USSOCOM
Requirements Management: Andrew Yee, USSOCOM
Science and Technology Manager: Matthew Meininger, U.S. Air Force Materiel Command, U.S. Air Force
Services Acquisition: Ashley M. Farrier, USSOCOM
Small Business: Christopher A. Harrington, USSOCOM
Test and Evaluation: Scott Wilson, MDA
Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics Chairman’s Award
Cpt. John Bailey, NAVAIR, U.S. Navy

Workforce Development Award Winners – Large Organization


Gold: 431st Supply Chain Management Squadron; Tinker Air Force Base
Silver: ACC – Warren, Michigan, U.S. Army
Bronze: Defense Contract Audit Agency; Fort Belvoir, Virginia

Workforce Development Award Winners – Small Organization


Gold: Resource Management Division; Contracting Directorate; Air Force Life Cycle Management Center; Air Force Materiel Command; Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Silver: Airborne Anti-Submarine Warfare Systems Engineering Division; Naval Air Warfare Center-Aircraft Division-4.5.14
Bronze: Special Operations Forces Acquisition, Technology and Logistics; USSOCOM

David Packard Excellence in Acquisition Award


Project Manager for Maneuver Ammunition Systems, PEO Ammunition, U.S. Army
Next Generation Jammer Increment 1 Team, U.S. Navy
Acquisition Rapid Response Light Tactical Vehicle Team, USSOCOM

Should Cost and Innovation Award


Joint Program Office for Joint Light Tactical Vehicles, PEO CS&CSS, U.S. Army/Marine Corps

USD(AT&L) Secretary of Defense Product Support Manager Award


Major Defense Acquisition Programs, Acquisition Categories (ACTs) ID or IC: Mr. William G. Baker, PSM, OHIO Replacement Program Office, U.S. Navy
Major Weapon System/Other Weapon Systems, ACAT II and below: Mr. Charles E. Dixon, PSM Aircrew Life Support Systems, U.S. Navy

Secretary of Defense Performance Based Logistics Award


System Level Award:
Towed Artillery System PBL Team, U.S. Marine Corps and U.S. Army
Program Executive Officer (PEO) Land Systems, Marine Corps, Quantico, Virginia
PEO Ammunition, Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey

Sub-system Level Award:
Secondary Power Logistical Solutions (SPLS) PBL Team, U.S. Air Force
448111 Supply Chain Management Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma

Component-Level Award:
AN/SLQ-32(V) Electronic Warfare Suite PBL Team, U.S. Navy
Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane, Indiana


Subscribe to Army AL&T News, the premier online news source for the Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology (AL&T) Workforce.