DASA(P) awards honor contracting excellence

Graphic-2017 Contracting award winners
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

By Susan L. Follett

WASHINGTON (Aug. 28, 2018)—The Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Procurement has announced the winners of the 2017 Excellence in Contracting Awards, recognizing teams and individuals that have excelled in productivity, process improvement, client satisfaction and quality enhancement.

The Contracting Professional of the Year Award is shared by Kevin Puma, Army Contracting Command (ACC) – New Jersey, and Stacy Watson, Computer Hardware Enterprise Software and Solutions (CHESS), Program Executive Office for Enterprise Information Systems (PEO EIS). Katherine Thompson, ACC – Aberdeen Proving Ground (APG), Maryland, was named Outstanding Contract Specialist/Procurement Analyst, and Sgt. First Class Victor B. Huston, ACC – Orlando, Florida, was named Contracting Noncommissioned Officer of the Year.

Eleven awards were given, with ACC – New Jersey receiving four and ACC – Redstone Arsenal, Alabama, receiving three. Among the winners from ACC – New Jersey is Steven B. Piggott, who received the Barbara C. Heald (Deployed Civilian) Award earlier this year.

An award ceremony is being scheduled for the end of November. It’s not too early to start working on nominations for next year’s awards: The 2018 call for nominations will open the first week of September. Go to https://asc.army.mil/web/contracting-awards/ for more information.

The full list of winners is below.

Team awards:

Specialized Services and Construction Contracting:
Enhanced Army Global Logistics Enterprise Business Office, Acquisition Integration Management Center, U.S. Army Sustainment Command; and Memphis District – Baton Rouge Team, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Systems, R&D and Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting:
Product Lead for Robot Logistics Support Center Budget/Contracting team, Project Manager for Force Projection, Program Executive Office for Combat Support and Combat Service Support; Black Hawk Multi-Year IX Team, ACC – Redstone; National Maintenance Strategy Acquisition Team, ACC – Warren, Michigan.

Installation-Level Contracting Office and/or Directorate of Contracting:
Apache Multi-Year Team, ACC – Redstone.

Contingency Contracting Award:
923rd Contingency Contracting Battalion.

Special awards:

Exceptional Support of the AbilityOne Program:
Mark Marchioli, New England Soldier Systems and Individual Equipment Team, ACC – APG; and Richard Lee, ACC – Rock Island, Illinois.

Outstanding Contract Specialist/Procurement Analyst:
Katherine Thompson, ACC – APG.

Contracting Professional of the Year:
Kevin Puma, ACC – NJ; and Stacy Watson, CHESS, PEO EIS.

Contracting Noncommissioned Officer of the Year:
Sgt. First Class Victor B. Huston, ACC – Orlando

Contracting officer awards:

Installation-Level Contracting Office and/or Directorate of Contracting Award:
Lt. Col. Frances K. Walker, 906th Contracting Battalion; Jason Melofchik, ACC – New Jersey.

Specialized Services and Construction Contracting Award:
Jonathan Anderson, ACC – Rock Island.

Systems, R&D and Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting:
Emily Crittenden, ACC – Redstone; and Jaclyn D’Olivo, ACC – New Jersey.


Subscribe to Army AL&T News, the premier online news source for the Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology (AL&T) Workforce.