Acquisition Professionals Complete IDEAL Program

By October 11, 2019Career Development, Ideal
IDEAL FY19 Cohort - Warren
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

by Kristine Faria

Congratulations to the sixty-one Army Acquisition Workforce (AAW) members who recently completed the Inspiring and Developing Excellence in Acquisition Leaders (IDEAL) program.

IDEAL is a leadership development program for AAW civilians at GS-12 or GS-13 (or broadband equivalent) with identified leadership and supervisory potential. The program is targeted to future acquisition leaders seeking to prepare themselves before assuming formal supervisory and leadership roles.

Over a period of six months, the students met for three one-week sessions that included classroom instruction, guest speaker engagements and a field trip. Between sessions, students returned to their workplaces to practice newly acquired skills. Graduates were from cohorts in Washington, D.C., and Warren, Michigan, and represented a range of acquisition career fields: life cycle logistics, program management, contracting, engineering, business – financial management, test and evaluation, and information technology.

IDEAL FY19 Cohort

IDEAL students from the Washington, D.C. cohort pose with Brendan Burke (back row, center), deputy program executive officer for Enterprise Information Systems (EIS), after a guest speaker engagement. (Photo courtesy of Tara Clements, Program Executive Office for EIS)

 

The application period for the FY20 session of IDEAL has closed; however, applications for the FY21 will be accepted starting next June. For more information, go to https://asc.army.mil/web/career-development/programs/inspiring-and-developing-excellence-in-acquisition-leaders-ideal/.

The IDEAL FY19 graduates are:

Brian Arthur, Life Cycle Logistics, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command (AMCOM)

Erika Bachmann-Zawaideh, Program Management, Program Executive Office (PEO) for Combat Support and Combat Service Support (CS&CSS)

Eddie Baker, Business- Financial Management, PEO for Aviation

Michael Baker, Engineering, U.S. Army Futures Command (AFC)

Kheng Be, Program Management, PEO CS&CSS

Travis Bloss, Engineering, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command

Rachel Capaldi, Contracting, U.S. Army Tank-automotive and Armaments Command (TACOM)

Dawn Carie, Contracting, PEO CS&CSS

Jennifer Carroll, Program Management, AFC

Jonathan Catalano, Contracting, Army Contracting Command (ACC)

Indu Chauhan, Business-Financial Management, PEO Enterprise Information Systems (EIS)

Chaz Cunningham, Contracting, ACC

Tanasha Dalton, Business-Financial Management, Chief of Staff of the Army-G8

Stephanie Davis, Contracting, Defense Intelligence Agency

Remo Dela Cruz, Contracting, ACC

Jody Denney, Life Cycle Logistics, AMCOM

Evan Derrow, Engineering, AFC

Tom Douglas Jr., Engineering, PEO CS&CSS

Marie Drager, Contracting, ACC

Jermaine Dunham, Contracting, ACC

Marigrace Gaglio, Business-Financial Management, PEO CS&CSS

Nicholas Garon, Program Management, PEO CS&CSS

Michelle Gregory, Program Management, PEO CS&CSS

Monica Griffin, Engineering, AFC

Heather Gruenewald, Program Management, PEO CS&CSS

Chad Haering, Engineering, AFC

Lacey Harrison, Business-Financial Management, PEO Missiles and Space (M&S)

Jennifer Hayden, Contracting, U.S. Army Medical Command

Joscelyn Hopkins, Business-Financial Management, PEO CS&CSS

Robert Ignozzi, Life Cycle Logistics, TACOM

Keelan Jennings, Engineering, AFC

Yolanda Johnson, Life Cycle Logistics, TACOM

Shtjefan Juncaj, Engineering, AFC

John Kelly, Program Management, U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center

Travis Kennamore, Test and Evaluation, U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command

Matthew Kleinberg, Program Management, PEO Ground Combat Systems

Amy Larson, Contracting, ACC

Kevin Lennan, Program Management, PEO EIS

Solina Mao, Information Technology, PEO EIS

Brittany McCray, Information Technology, AMCOM

Robin Miller, Life Cycle Logistics, AMCOM

Perla Moncayo, Life Cycle Logistics, TACOM

Carl Polcyn, Life Cycle Logistics, PEO CS&CSS

Natale Pulizzi, Program Management, TACOM

Cassandra Reilly, Engineering, AFC

Ryan Ridderikhoff, Contracting, PEO CS&CSS

Timothy Roseberry, Life Cycle Logistics, PEO Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors

Angela Sarinelli, Contracting, Joint PEO Armaments and Ammunition

Victoria Sarkisian, Contracting, PEO CS&CSS

Terrence Shepherd, Life Cycle Logistics, TACOM

Racheal Smiljkovich, Contracting, PEO CS&CSS

Michael Son, Contracting, ACC

Keith Stilwell, Program Management, PEO Aviation

Nancy Sykes, Contracting, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Ernest Vivian, Life Cycle Logistics, PEO CS&CSS

Andrew Vlaeminck, Business-Financial Management, PEO CS&CSS

John Weir, Contracting, PEO M&S

Brandon Williams, Engineering, AFC

Leslie Wilson-Smith, Life Cycle Logistics, TACOM

Hanna Yaldo, Engineering, AFC

Courtney Young, Program Management, Joint PEO Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Defense


Subscribe to Army AL&T News – the premier online news source for the Army Acquisition Workforce. 
 Subscribe