Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Awareness:

  • Live! USAASC and the Army DACM Office proudly present an updated website! Redesigned based on feedback from the user community, the site includes improved search capabilities and new print and save functions—all aimed at helping the acquisition community find the information they need, faster. Please know that links to internal pages and documents will stay the same as the current site. https://asc.army.mil/web/
  • Military News: The Director of the Army Acquisition Corps approved the Internal Advisory Panel Implementation Guidance for selecting and appointing up to five senior military acquisition advisors in accordance with 10 USC 1725.These assigned officers will advise the Army Acquisition Executive on strategic, technical and programmatic matters pertaining to the Defense Acquisition System. Senior military acquisition advisors may also serve as DAU adjunct professors on a part-time or intermittent basis.
    http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-section1725&num=0&edition=prelim

Army DACM Office Updates:

It is graduation season!

  • Graduation and new inductees: On June 7, the Competitive Development Group/Army Acquisition Fellowship (CDG/AAF) marked the graduation of eight fellows and inducted six new members. Being in the fellowship “will be a badge that you carry with you for the rest of your career,” said Craig A. Spisak, USAASC director and director of Acquisition Career Management (DACM). Congratulations on your hard work! The FY19 CDG/AAF announcement will open July 30. https://asc.army.mil/web/news-cdg-aaf/
  • Congratulations to the DAU Senior Service College Fellowship 2017-2018 graduates! See below for a list of graduates.
DAU Senior Service College Fellowship 2017-2018 Graduates
SSCF site Name Acquisition Career Field Organization
Aberdeen, Maryland Lisa May Bell Life Cycle Logistics Program Executive Office (PEO) for Command, Control and Communications – Tactical (C3T)
John W. Gillette Program Management PEO C3T
Terence A. Glover Life Cycle Logistics U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM)
Victor Hernandez Program Management PEO for Enterprise Information Systems
Jerry David King Contracting U.S. Army Contracting Command (ACC)
Betsy J. Kozak Business – Financial Management ACC
Robert D. Vik Program Management PEO C3T
Jack D. Wilson Business – Financial Management U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command (RDECOM)
Huntsville, Alabama Mildred L. Blackshear Life Cycle Logistics U.S. Army Materiel Command Logistics Support Activity
Daniel R. Bryant Test and Evaluation U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command (ATEC)
Bryan R. Cleve Engineering PEO for Aviation
Corry B. Cox Test and Evaluation ATEC
Kevin G. Crumlish Program Management U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command (SMDC)
Christine Dedrick Program Management PEO for Missiles and Space (MS)
James G. Hallinan Program Management PEO MS
Bryon K. Manley Engineering SMDC
Timothy J. Sweeney Life Cycle Logistics PEO Aviation
Warren, Michigan Harsha D. Desai Engineering RDECOM
Andrew John Dimarco Program Management PEO for Ground Combat Systems (GCS)
Michael E. Dunne Program Management PEO GCS
Lisa A. Gronowski Engineering PEO GCS
John C. Hufstedler Program Management PEO for Combat Support and Combat Service Support (CS&CSS)
Michael A. Sawyers Program Management PEO CS&CSS
Munira H. Tourner Engineering PEO CS&CSS

 

 

IDEAL 2018 Board Results
Name Acquisition Career Field Organization
Nadene R. Abramo Contracting Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC)
William C. Allen Contracting U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command (ATEC)
Pierre P. Bourque Test and Evaluation ATEC
Robert F. Briar Life Cycle Logistics Program Executive Office (PEO) for Simulation, Training and Instrumentation
Damon W. Costello Engineering PEO for Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors
Mark G. Crockett Life Cycle Logistics U.S. Army Tank-Automotive and Armaments Command (TACOM)
Chad L. Daly Engineering U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Anthony B. Frails Life Cycle Logistics U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command
Travis G. Grant Engineering U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command (RDECOM)
Joyce A. Hampshire Program Management PEO for Command, Control and Communications – Tactical (C3T)
Rashanda L. Kennamore Production, Quality and Manufacturing RDECOM
Janine A. Kerns Contracting PEO for Enterprise Information Systems
Monty N. Kurtz Contracting MICC
Anthony D. Lee II Life Cycle Logistics U.S. Army Intelligence and Security Command
Alton Derrell Marks Life Cycle Logistics TACOM
Veronica Atamanchuk McGuire Contracting U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
Michele I. Meszaros Life Cycle Logistics PEO C3T
Mary R. Nesbitt Business – Cost Estimating TACOM
George Joseph O’Boyle Program Management PEO for Aviation
Timothy D. O’Day Contracting PEO for Combat Support and Combat Service Support
Nicole Marie Olbricht Engineering RDECOM
Karl M. Rogers Engineering U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM)
Suzan F. Salib Engineering RDECOM
Carl Edward Sanders Information Technology CECOM
Stefani Santos Contracting U.S. Army Materiel Command 408th Support Brigade
Whitney E. Stephens Contracting PEO Missiles and Space
Jeffrey Simon Pajaril Sunga Engineering RDECOM
Daisy L. Tomberlin Contracting CECOM
Chelsea M. Whitten Contracting USACE
Jasmine C. Young Engineering RDECOM
Krysta M. Zurowski Facilities Engineering USACE

Board Observations on Selectees

IDEAL applicants demonstrated:

  • Broad experience in multiple acquisition areas.
  • A history of success in positions of increasing levels of responsibility.
  • Successful performance as a team leader or mentor
  • A SRPE that contained a metric against the applicant’s peers and either recognized the applicant’s exceptional potential or the applicant’s high potential and affinity for leading others.

Acquisition Training, Education and Leader Development Opportunities:


Subscribe to Army AL&T News, the premier online news source for the Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology (AL&T) Workforce.